February 8-12, 2021 in Tashkent, Nukus, Andijan, Navoi, Namangan, Gulistan, Termez, Fergana, Kokand and Urgench (online and offline).
The main organizers: Nationwide movement “Yuksalish”, Ministry of Justice
International partners: United States Agency for International Development (USAID), the Delegation of the European Union to Uzbekistan, the United Nations Office, and the Civil Society Development Association of Kazakhstan (ARGO).
Participants and formats
Representatives of non-governmental organizations, civil society institutions, mass-media, ministries and departments, local authorities, members of the youth parliament, government and public figures, international and local experts and other members of the public are invited to participate in the event.
The format of the sessions of the festival: forums, roundtables, conferences, discussions and presentations, with participation of about 2,000 persons.
Relevance of the event
In recent years, Uzbekistan has made a number of considerable changes in the development of civil society. For instance:
Public councils have been established in more than 70 government agencies, subsidies and grants to civil society institutions have been doubled in the last three years, and a number of obstacles to NGOs receiving and conducting foreign grants have been removed.
The practice of making all important decisions, including laws, decrees, and other normative legal acts, only after public discussion has been established.
As a result of the adoption of important documents such as the Law “On Public Control”, the Law “On Combating Corruption”, the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures to organize the activities of public councils under government agencies” more than thousand public oversight events were carried out in 2020 by non-governmental organizations. It is important to note that this figure is several times higher than 3-4 years ago.
At the same time, the position of the country in international rankings on the state of development of civil society remains low. “The Economist Intelligence Unit” published that in the Democracy Index, Uzbekistan ranks 155th out of 165 countries in 2020.
The fact that Uzbekistan is in the lowest position (164th place) in the indicator of “Civil liberties” of this rating indicates that there are still systemic problems in this area.
The Address of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Oliy Majlis of December 29, 2020 emphasizes to identification of existing problems in the society, in-depth analysis, development of proposals for solutions, involvement of non-governmental organizations in public oversight over implementation of the resolutions.
Given the above and the fact that civil society as a key part of the development of social relations is the most important guarantee of democracy, rule of law and individual freedom, the Nationwide movement “Yuksalish” in collaboration with a number of partners organizes the International conference “The Address of the President – New stage of the civil society development in Uzbekistan” and the Festival “The Nationwide Festival of civic activism” on February 8-12, 2012
Expected results:
During the event, suggestions and recommendations will be developed in the following areas:
– strengthening the role of civil society institutions in the inclusive development of public administration;
– Increasing the civic participation organization of public oversight over the implementation of reforms;
–  Implementation of the gender policy in Uzbekistan;
– Modern mechanisms for interaction of public councils under government agencies with government agencies;
– Elaboration of recommendations and manuals on improving the efficiency of public councils.